Botanical Name: Quercus muehlenbergii
Add
Common Name: Chinquapin or Yellow Oak  
Plant photo of: Quercus muehlenbergii
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Different areas of your landscape have different water requirements.

Shrubs need much less water than lawns and drip systems should never be scheduled on the same program with lawns.

Establish separate watering schedules for those areas.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

60-100'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Specimen, Standard, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Park

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Large green leaves give a lush appearance. Handles heat of Phoenix summers. Fall color orange to bronze. Rapid. West Texas native, extremely cold hardy. Can grow to mature size of 90' tall by 40' wide, tends to stay smaller in low desert. Leaves distinctive saw tooth rich green. Native well drained bottomland soils & limestone hills near water but adaptable. Not troubled by diseases/pests. Open rounded crown with age. One of most underrated, slow but great. Alkaline soil tolerant.
hardy to 0f