Botanical Name: Leucophyllum laevigatum
Add
Common Name: Chihuahuan Sage  
Plant photo of: Leucophyllum laevigatum
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Even during our hottest months we don't need to water daily.

Give your plants a chance to breathe.

Water late at night or in the early morning hours to avoid losses to wind and evaporation.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Lavender

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Shrub Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Screen, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

An evergreen rounded shrub that grows to 4' x 5'. Small medium green foliage and fragrant lavender blooms summer to fall. Accepts reflected sun and poor soils. Attracts butterflies. Good informal hedge. Native to Chihuahuan Desert.
Frost tolerant to 10 F.