Botanical Name: Berlandiera lyrata
Add
Common Name: Chocolate Flower  
Plant photo of: Berlandiera lyrata
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Different areas of your landscape have different water requirements.

Shrubs need much less water than lawns and drip systems should never be scheduled on the same program with lawns.

Establish separate watering schedules for those areas.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: Cathy Rymer
  • Description

  • Notes

This perennial grows quickly to 1' x 2'. Will bloom from spring to fall with yellow daisylike flowers. Flowers have distinctive chocolate scent. Full sun to part shade. Dead head to prolong flowering. Native to the southwest U.S. and Mexico.
Frost tolerant to 10 F.