Botanical Name: Lantana 'Dwarf Yellow'
Add
Common Name: Lantana  
Plant photo of: Lantana 'Dwarf Yellow'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water-wise plants can be beautiful as well as practical.

Ask at your local nursery for the types of plants that have minimal watering needs.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Vine

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall, Constant

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Patio, Raised Planter, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by:
Photographer: Sanchez & Maddux
  • Description

  • Notes

This small shrub will reach 3' tall at the most and has small, dark green leaves with yellow flowers that are in constant bloom throughout the year.
Frost tolerant to 28 F. Look for varieties with different growth habits and flower color.