Botanical Name: Rosa banksiae
Add
Common Name: Lady Banks' Rose  
Plant photo of: Rosa banksiae
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

As the weather gets hotter avoid the temptation to increase run times.

Instead, schedule more start times with one to two hours in between to allow the water from the previous session to soak in before watering again.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Vine

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Yellow, White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Spanish, Tropical, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Foundation, Patio, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Screen, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: City of Durham Parks
  • Description

  • Notes

This vigorous climbing evergree vine reaches 20' x 15' very qucikly. It has glossy, medium green leaves an is thornless. White or pale yellow clusters flowers appear in spring. Good cover for walls, fences or an arbor. Requires little maintenance. Native to China.
Frost tolearant to 10 F.