Botanical Name: Mascagnia lilacaena
Add
Common Name: Lilac Orchid Vine  
Plant photo of: Mascagnia lilacaena
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

As the weather gets hotter avoid the temptation to increase run times.

Instead, schedule more start times with one to two hours in between to allow the water from the previous session to soak in before watering again.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover, Vine

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Purple, Violet

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Patio, Raised Planter, Walls / Fences, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Cut Flowers, Topiary, Mass Planting, Naturalizing, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Mary Irish
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

A semievergreen vine that can reach up to 15' fairly rapidly. It only needs something to twine upon. Small lavender flowers appear during summer months. Accepts full sun or part shade. Will usually cluster at the top of the trellis. Small hairs on the foliage may cause irritation. Can be evergreen in warm areas. Native to Mexico.
Frost tolerant to 25 F.