Botanical Name: Acacia schaffneri
Add
Common Name: Twisted Acacia  
Plant photo of: Acacia schaffneri
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water-wise plants can be beautiful as well as practical.

Ask at your local nursery for the types of plants that have minimal watering needs.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Parking Strip, Parking Lot, Street Tree, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Attractive tree a little frost tender in Phoenix but thrives in hot, exposed situations eventually forming dense crown. Leaves compound made up of many small leaflets giving tree a ferny appearance. Pair of thorns at base of each leaf. Moderate growth rate to 15' x 20'. Branches vary, some are snakelike in appearance. Soil tolerant but needs well drained site. Naturally low branched but diligence will produce a tree. Good barrier plant. Native to subtropical Mexico.
Frost tolerant to 15 F.