Botanical Name: Acacia saligna
Add
Common Name: Blue-Leaf Wattle, Weeping Wattle  
Plant photo of: Acacia saligna
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Remember to check your irrigation system at least once a month, especially your valves, sprinkler heads, and drip emitters.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Parking Lot, Street Tree, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Screen, Mass Planting, Wind Break, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Fast evergreen tree to 25' tall & as wide. Narrow phyllodes blue-green, sickle-shaped to 8" long. Foliage often has a distinctly glaucous cast, especially in youth. Habit is rounded & somewhat weeping, with flowers that are dark golden yellow, almost orange, heavily produced in late winter. Damaged below 20 degrees F, Drought tolerant when established. Full sun-part shade. Tolerates wet, heavy soil. Quick low windbreak. Deep rooted. Eroson control. Prune gradually to avoid heavy suckers
hardy to 20f