Botanical Name: Acacia stenophylla
Add
Common Name: Shoestring Acacia  
Plant photo of: Acacia stenophylla
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply a layer of mulch around plants to reduce moisture loss.

Choose organic mulches, such as shredded bark, compost or aged sawdust.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Clay

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Fall

 

Location Uses

Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, Street Tree, Swimming Pool, Walls / Fences, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Screen, Mass Planting, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Open evergreen tree grows to 30' x 20', with wispy habit. Greyish leaves unusual being under 1/4" wide but over 18" long. Showy creamy-yellow flowers borne in small globular clusters against stems fall through winter. Tall screning tree. Very drought tolerant when established. Avoid overwatering. Native to Austrailan.
Frost tolerant to 18 F.