Botanical Name: Acacia pendula
Add
Common Name: Weeping Myall, Weeping Acacia  
Plant photo of: Acacia pendula
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Remember to check your irrigation system at least once a month, especially your valves, sprinkler heads, and drip emitters.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Silver

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Patio, Street Tree, Swimming Pool, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Usually a small evergreen tree with rounded crown of drooping pendulous branches to the ground. Narrow lance-shaped leaves are blue-gray. Flowers typically lemon yellow puff balls appear in spring. It is a slow to moderate grower in the Phoenix area. Eventually can reach about 40' x 25' . Do not overwater. Native to Australia.
Frost tolerant to 20 F.