Botanical Name: Acacia redolens
Add
Common Name: Trailing Acacia  
Plant photo of: Acacia redolens
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

As the weather gets hotter avoid the temptation to increase run times.

Instead, schedule more start times with one to two hours in between to allow the water from the previous session to soak in before watering again.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This spreading groundcover quickly reaches 1' x 10'. It is used frequently for embankments and erosion control. Leaves are grey green. Accepts reflected sun. Small yellow flowers appear in early spring. This plant is native to Australia.
Frost tolerant to 15 F. Look for the prostrate from; upright forms can reach 4-5 feet high or more.