Botanical Name: Acacia notabilis
Add
Common Name: Flinder's Wattle  
Plant photo of: Acacia notabilis
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

As the weather gets hotter avoid the temptation to increase run times.

Instead, schedule more start times with one to two hours in between to allow the water from the previous session to soak in before watering again.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

Spring

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers, Silhouette

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Parking Strip, Park, Parking Lot, Swimming Pool, Walls / Fences, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Filler, Hedge, Screen, Mass Planting, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Moderate to fast growing large evergreen shrub, can reach an eventual size of about 12' tall and wide. Not thorny. Slender grey green leaves. Flowers are showy yellow puffballs in spring. Can be trimmed as a small tree. Native to Australia.
hardy to 15f