Botanical Name: Anisacanthus quad. w. 'Mexican Flame'
Add
Common Name: Desert Honeysuckle, Mexican Flame  
Plant photo of: Anisacanthus quad. w. 'Mexican Flame'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply a layer of mulch around plants to reduce moisture loss.

Choose organic mulches, such as shredded bark, compost or aged sawdust.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Red

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

White

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Patio, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Hummingbirds

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Medium sized deciduous shrub grows at a moderate rate to 3' x 4'. Cadmium red tubular flowers midsummer thru fall. Needs good drainage. Not attractive in winter. In full sun, can be a very showy addition to summer color. Late winter cut to ground for clean regrowth. Hummer & butterfly attractor. Has a long foliage & blooming season when nothing else is blooming in mid summer. Native to the Chihuahuan Desert.
Frost tolerant to 15 F.