Botanical Name: Dasylirion wheeleri
Add
Common Name: Desert Spoon  
Plant photo of: Dasylirion wheeleri
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

As the weather gets hotter avoid the temptation to increase run times.

Instead, schedule more start times with one to two hours in between to allow the water from the previous session to soak in before watering again.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Succulent

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Tropical, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Foliage, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Parking Strip, Parking Lot, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Evergreen with open rosette form grows at a moderate rate to 4' x 4'. Saw toothed gray-green leaves have interesting twisting affect. Flowes are cream and appear on tall stalks late spring to summer. Distinct accent plant. Accepts full sun and is very frost tolerant. Native to southern Arizona and the Chihuahuan Desert.
Frost tolerant to 0 F. Also try Dasylirion acrotriche for shady areas.