Botanical Name: Agave bovicornuta
Add
Common Name: Cow's Horn Agave  
Plant photo of: Agave bovicornuta
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

As the weather gets hotter avoid the temptation to increase run times.

Instead, schedule more start times with one to two hours in between to allow the water from the previous session to soak in before watering again.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Succulent

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: Christina Bickelmann
  • Description

  • Notes

This succulent will grow at a moderate rate to 3' x 3'. It has an open rosette form and dark green leaves edged with decorative reddish brown teeth. The tips of the leaves are very sharp. After many years, yellow flowers appear on a stalk late winter to spring. Like all agaves, it will die after flowering, but it will form offsets. Does best with partial shade. Native to Sonora and Chihuahua.
Frost tolerant to 20 F.