Botanical Name: Penstemon superbus
Add
Common Name: Coral Penstemon  
Plant photo of: Penstemon superbus
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Remember to check your irrigation system at least once a month, especially your valves, sprinkler heads, and drip emitters.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink, Red

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Parking Strip, Patio, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Filler, Mass Planting, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: S.Calhoun/C. Bickelmann
  • Description

  • Notes

This perennial grows at a moderate rate to 2' x 3'. Leaves are blue-green and vivid coral flowers appear in late spring. Reseeds easily. Plant in fall for spring flowers. Accepts full sun or partial shade. Attracts hummingbirds. Native to the Chihuahuan Desert.
Frost tolerant to 15 F.