Botanical Name: Acacia willardiana
Add
Common Name: Palo Blanco  
Plant photo of: Acacia willardiana
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Remember to check your irrigation system at least once a month, especially your valves, sprinkler heads, and drip emitters.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

White

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Clay

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Park, Raised Planter, Walls / Fences, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Striking white peeling bark. Nice accent tree. Spring, fuzzy cream-colored spikes for flowers. Accpets reflected sun. Will grow slowly to 20' x 10'. Can be a great silhouette against a wall with interesting bark & wispy foliage. Native to Sonoran desert of Mexico in warm areas on hillsides. Can frost damage in cold winters.
Frost tolerant to 25 F.