Botanical Name: Acalypha monostachya
Add
Common Name: Raspberry Fuzzies?  
Plant photo of: Acalypha monostachya
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Different areas of your landscape have different water requirements.

Shrubs need much less water than lawns and drip systems should never be scheduled on the same program with lawns.

Establish separate watering schedules for those areas.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Pink, Red

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Patio, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Filler, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Perennial groundcover grows to about 6" x 1'. Pink-red blossoms April through November. Very adaptable plant, can tolerate poor soils, full sun, heat, and moderate cold. Native to Texas and Northern Mexico.
Frost tolerant to 10 F.