Botanical Name: Quercus emoryi
Add
Common Name: Emory Oak  
Plant photo of: Quercus emoryi
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water-wise plants can be beautiful as well as practical.

Ask at your local nursery for the types of plants that have minimal watering needs.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

40-60'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Specimen, Standard

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Park

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Cado Daily
  • Description

  • Notes

This medium sized tree grows slowly to 50' tall and 40' wide. Leaves are oval, holly like, dark green, stiff, glossy with toothed margins. Emory Oak is usually evergreen. It prefers full sun and is drought tolerant, once it's established. Irrigate every 2-3 weeks, once the tree is established. It is adaptable to different soils with good drainage. It grows in moist canyons, valleys and creek bottoms but will not grow on alkaline soils. Acorns are edible for humans and wildlife.
Cold hardy to 5 degrees F.