Botanical Name: Asclepias tuberosa
Add
Common Name: Butterfly Weed  
Plant photo of: Asclepias tuberosa
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Different areas of your landscape have different water requirements.

Shrubs need much less water than lawns and drip systems should never be scheduled on the same program with lawns.

Establish separate watering schedules for those areas.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Orange

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Roadside

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Susan Frommer, JJ Neilson
  • Description

  • Notes

This is an all time favorite wildflower, with bright clusters of orange flowers that bloom on top of dark green, bushy foliage from June to September. Growing to a height of 1'-3', it requires well-drained, sunny conditions. Once established, this wildflower is extremely hardy, and can be used as specimen plants or in groups. It is also a major food source for the Monarch butterfly. -Holland Wildflower Farm
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.