Botanical Name: Buddleja davidii
Add
Common Name: Butterfly Bush, Summer-Lilac  
Plant photo of: Buddleja davidii
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply a layer of mulch around plants to reduce moisture loss.

Choose organic mulches, such as shredded bark, compost or aged sawdust.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Pink, Purple, Red, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Patio

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Steve Mullany/Sortomme
  • Description

  • Notes

Butterfly bush is a fast growing deciduous or semi-evergreen shrub ranging from 3' up to 10', with an open, rangy growth habit. It should be cut back nearly to the ground in fall for size control and appearance. Purple, pink, white or red flowers appear in spring and summer, attracting butterflies. This shrub looks great in mass plantings.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.