Botanical Name: Salvia greggii
Add
Common Name: Autumn Sage  
Plant photo of: Salvia greggii
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Different areas of your landscape have different water requirements.

Shrubs need much less water than lawns and drip systems should never be scheduled on the same program with lawns.

Establish separate watering schedules for those areas.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink, Red, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Parking Strip, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer: Susan Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

Evergreen sprawling shrub grows quickly to 2' x 2'. Red pink or white flowers appear in spring and fall. Prefers filtered shade in Phoenix. Attracts hummingbirds.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.