Botanical Name: Salvia greggii 'Furman's Red'
Add
Common Name: Autumn Sage Furman's Red  
Plant photo of: Salvia greggii 'Furman's Red'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water-wise plants can be beautiful as well as practical.

Ask at your local nursery for the types of plants that have minimal watering needs.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink, Red, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: Susan Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

Semievergreen sprawling shrub grows to 2' x 2'. Pale green leaves. Tubular flowers are red, pink or white and bloom in the spring and fall. Attracts hummingbirds. Needs good drainage. Prefers filtered shade in Phoenix. Native to Texas.
Frost tolerant to 15 F.