Botanical Name: Leucophyllum frutescens compacta
Add
Common Name: Ceniza  
Plant photo of: Leucophyllum frutescens compacta
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Remember to check your irrigation system at least once a month, especially your valves, sprinkler heads, and drip emitters.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Lavender, Pink

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey, Silver

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Screen, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

One of the oldest of the leucophyllum selections. Dense rounded form requires little or no pruning. Mature size is 5' x 5'. Grey-silver foliage and a heavy producer of pink flowers as the humidity rises in summer. Does tolerate more water and heavier soils than other selections. It is drought tolerant once established.
Frost tolerant to 10 F.