Botanical Name: Caesalpinia cacalaco
Add
Common Name: Cascalote  
Plant photo of: Caesalpinia cacalaco
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply a layer of mulch around plants to reduce moisture loss.

Choose organic mulches, such as shredded bark, compost or aged sawdust.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Winter

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Spring

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Poisonous, Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Parking Strip, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Screen, Wind Break, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Small tree or large shrub to about 15' x15'. Branches are armed with medium thorns. These plants will bloom profusely between winter & spring with showy yellow flowers on dense spikes, depending on the coldness of winter. Seed pods are reddish & attractive. Native to Mexico. This plant can take reflected heat.
Frost tolerant to 20 F.