Botanical Name: Bougainvillea X 'Rosenka'
Add
Common Name: Bougainvillea, Rosenka  
Plant photo of: Bougainvillea X 'Rosenka'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water-wise plants can be beautiful as well as practical.

Ask at your local nursery for the types of plants that have minimal watering needs.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Pink

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Patio, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Screen, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by:
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

This tender, subtropical evergreen does best with full sun and infrequent watering and feeding when established. It shouild be exposed to as little frost as possible.The light orange bracts age to a salmon pink color. 'Rosenka' has a mounding, cascading habit.
Frost tolerant to 35 F.