Botanical Name: Bougainvillea 'Barbara Karst'
Add
Common Name: Bougainvillea, Barbara Karst  
Plant photo of: Bougainvillea 'Barbara Karst'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Different areas of your landscape have different water requirements.

Shrubs need much less water than lawns and drip systems should never be scheduled on the same program with lawns.

Establish separate watering schedules for those areas.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Vine

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Fall, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Foundation, Patio, Roadside, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Container, Screen, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

The large amount of flamboyant color on this species creates a wonderful accent in a garden. Varieties can be in bush or vine form; colors vary. Once established, they need very little supplemental water. All varieties are susceptible to fost damage. The 'Barbara Karst" variety blooms bright red in full sun; more crimson if in shade. It blooms early and long. It is a good bloomer in the low desert.
Frost tolerant to 33 F.