Botanical Name: Aloe glauca
Add
Common Name: Blue Aloe  
Plant photo of: Aloe glauca
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Different areas of your landscape have different water requirements.

Shrubs need much less water than lawns and drip systems should never be scheduled on the same program with lawns.

Establish separate watering schedules for those areas.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Succulent

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Red

 

Flower Season

Winter

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Spanish, Tropical, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter

 

Location Uses

Entry, Patio, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by:
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Blue Aloe is a low, clump-forming aloe with individual rosettes to about 2' x 3' . Leaves are about 1 1/2' long, blue-gray, and armed with stout thorns. Red-orange flowers are produced in late winter to early spring. Accepts full sun, but light shade is best in low desert. Low water use, best to keep it dry during summer.
Frost tolerant to 25 F.