Botanical Name: Euphorbia rigida
Add
Common Name: Blue Euphorbia  
Plant photo of: Euphorbia rigida
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Even during our hottest months we don't need to water daily.

Give your plants a chance to breathe.

Water late at night or in the early morning hours to avoid losses to wind and evaporation.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Succulent

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Green, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Allergenic

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Patio, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Evergreen mounding groundcover grows at a slow-moderate to 2' x 3'. The charteuse flowers appear midwinter through spring and add a nice contrast to the blue-green leaves. This plant truly has striking flowers and floliage. Low maintainance. Sap from plant may irrigate skin. Native to the Mediterranean.
Frost tolerant to 15 F.