Botanical Name: Cylindropuntia Imbricate
Add
Common Name: Cane Cholla  
Plant photo of: Cylindropuntia Imbricate
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Remember to check your irrigation system at least once a month, especially your valves, sprinkler heads, and drip emitters.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Cactus

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Red, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Clay

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Screen, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: GardemSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

Evergreen shrublike cactus grows at a moderate rate to 4' x 5' tall. Stems are medium green and covered in yellow spines. Branches spread out, close to ground. Flowers are red to yellow and appear in spring. This plant makes an effective security barrier. Plant away from high traffic areas. Jointed stems break off easily and form new plants. This cactus accepts reflected heat. Native to the Sonoran and Mojave deserts.
Frost tolerant to 10 F.