Botanical Name: Euphorbia antisyphilitica
Add
Common Name: Candelilla  
Plant photo of: Euphorbia antisyphilitica
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

As the weather gets hotter avoid the temptation to increase run times.

Instead, schedule more start times with one to two hours in between to allow the water from the previous session to soak in before watering again.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Succulent

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Clay

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Swimming Pool, Walls / Fences, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: 1.K. Moore 2.C. Bickelman
  • Description

  • Notes

Evergreen succulent grows at a moderate rate to 1' x 2'. Clusters of upright pale green leafless stems. Flowers are pink and white and appear spring to summer. Good in containers. Accepts reflected sun, full sun or partial shade. Native to the Chihuahuan Desert.
Frost tolerant to 15 F. Also try Euphorbia antisyphilitica.