Botanical Name: Nolina microcarpa
Add
Common Name: Bear Grass  
Plant photo of: Nolina microcarpa
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water-wise plants can be beautiful as well as practical.

Ask at your local nursery for the types of plants that have minimal watering needs.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Succulent

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Green, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Foundation, Patio, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Clumping grasslike succulent grows at a moderate rate to 3' x 4'. Leaves are medium green and straplike. Flowers are pale green to cream and appeaf late spring to early summer. Low maintainance plant. Leaf tips fray to form highly ornamental white curlicues. Softens hard elements. Good in containers. Full sun or part shade but requires well drained sites. Native to the southwest U.S. and Mexico.
Frost tolerant to 0 F. Also try Nolina bigelovii and Nolina matapensis.