Botanical Name: Opuntia basilaris
Add
Common Name: Beaver-Tail Prickly Pear  
Plant photo of: Opuntia basilaris
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Different areas of your landscape have different water requirements.

Shrubs need much less water than lawns and drip systems should never be scheduled on the same program with lawns.

Establish separate watering schedules for those areas.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Cactus

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Brown, Blue Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Blue, Green

 

Fruit Season

Summer, Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Parking Strip, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Low, spreading cactus grows at a moderate rate to 1' x 3'. Pads are blue-gray with small brown spines. Flowers are magenta to pink and appear in the spring. This cactus offers vibrant spring color to your yard. Accepts reflected sun. Native to the Sonoran and Mojave deserts.
Frost tolerant to 10 F.