Botanical Name: Yucca rigida
Add
Common Name: Blue Yucca  
Plant photo of: Yucca rigida
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water-wise plants can be beautiful as well as practical.

Ask at your local nursery for the types of plants that have minimal watering needs.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Succulent

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Grey

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Foliage, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Parking Strip, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Evergreen treelike yucca grows at a moderate rate to 12' x 5'. Distinctive, blue gray leaves have sharp tips. Striking bluish color makes it a great accent. White clusters of flowers appear on tall stalks late spring to summer. Accepts full sun. Native to teh Chihuahuan Desert in Mexico.
Frost tolerant to 10 F. Also try Yucca rostrata.