Botanical Name: Leucophyllum zygophyllum
Add
Common Name: Blue Ranger  
Plant photo of: Leucophyllum zygophyllum
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Even during our hottest months we don't need to water daily.

Give your plants a chance to breathe.

Water late at night or in the early morning hours to avoid losses to wind and evaporation.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Lavender

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Formal, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Hedge

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer: Susan Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

Evergreen shrub grows to 3' x 3'. Has gray green leaves and lavender blue flowers in the summer. Accepts full sun . Prefers well drained soil.
Frost tolerant to 15 F. For uniformity, select Leucophyullum zygophyllum 'Cimarron'