Botanical Name: Prosopis alba
Add
Common Name: Argentine Mesquite  
Plant photo of: Prosopis alba
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Even during our hottest months we don't need to water daily.

Give your plants a chance to breathe.

Water late at night or in the early morning hours to avoid losses to wind and evaporation.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Mary Irish
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This fast-growing, semi-evergreen tree will grow 20'-40' tall. Leaves are tiny and medium green. It produces yellow or cream colored flowers that bloom in spring or early summer and edible fruit pods. It has dark brown bark with thorns.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.