Botanical Name: Echinopsis huascha
Add
Common Name: Argentine Hedgehog  
Plant photo of: Echinopsis huascha
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water-wise plants can be beautiful as well as practical.

Ask at your local nursery for the types of plants that have minimal watering needs.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Cactus

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Red

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Clay

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Spanish, Tropical, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Mary Irish
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Evergreen clumping cactus grows at a moderate rate to 2' x 3'. Stems are medium green and are covered in small yellow spines. Showy orange red flowers appear spring to summer. Some of the most spectactular flowers of all landscape cacti. Accepts full sun to partial shade. Native to Argentina.
Frost tolerant to 10 F. Also known as Trichocereus huascha.