Botanical Name: Celtis reticulata
Add
Common Name: Canyon Hackberry  
Plant photo of: Celtis reticulata
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Remember to check your irrigation system at least once a month, especially your valves, sprinkler heads, and drip emitters.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

Green

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

Orange

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Clay

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Allergenic

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Butterflies

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

25' x 25' sprawling deciduous tree. Small dark green leaves similar to an elm. Flowers are green (non-showy) and appear in spring. Birds relish tiny orange berries. Smooth gray bark. Great wildlife plant. Native to the western U.S.
Frost tolerant to 0 F.