Botanical Name: Aloe ferox
Add
Common Name: Cape Aloe, Tree Aloe  
Plant photo of: Aloe ferox
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

As the weather gets hotter avoid the temptation to increase run times.

Instead, schedule more start times with one to two hours in between to allow the water from the previous session to soak in before watering again.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Succulent

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Red

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Spanish, Tropical, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Patio, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: 1.MSWN 2.C. Bickelmann
  • Description

  • Notes

Cape aloe forms an upright rosette growing at a moderate rate to 5' x 3'. Thick, fleshy leaves are edged with prominent reddish-brown teeth. Intense orange-red flowers appear winter to spring. The showy candelabra-shaped flower spikes attract hummingbirds. Dried leaves persist on plant & offer sunburn protection. Prefers partial shade. Native to South Africa.
Frost tolerant to 25 F. Also try Aloe dichotoma and Aloe marlothii.