Botanical Name: Calliandra californica
Add
Common Name: Baja Fairy Duster  
Plant photo of: Calliandra californica
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Different areas of your landscape have different water requirements.

Shrubs need much less water than lawns and drip systems should never be scheduled on the same program with lawns.

Establish separate watering schedules for those areas.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Baja fairy duster grows to about 5' x 5'. Plants are evergreen in climates without frost. Red powderpuff blooms are most abundant in spring, but continue into fall. Attracts butterflies and hummingbirds. Good as an informal hedge. May be sold as Calliandra peninsularis.
Frost tolerant to 20 F.