Botanical Name: Calliandra peninsularis
Add
Common Name: Baja Fairy Duster, Red Calliandra  
Plant photo of: Calliandra peninsularis
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Different areas of your landscape have different water requirements.

Shrubs need much less water than lawns and drip systems should never be scheduled on the same program with lawns.

Establish separate watering schedules for those areas.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Screen, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: AZ Sonora Desert Museum
  • Description

  • Notes

Baja fairy duster grows to about 6' tall and wide. Plants are evergreen in climates without frost. Red powder puff blooms, about 2" wide, are most abundant from winter through spring. Leaves are green, about 1"-1.5" long, and compound. This shrub prefers full sun and irrigation every 2-3 weeks after it is established, especially during the summer. This lovely shrub makes a great informal hedge or screen.
Frost tolerant to 25 degrees F.