Botanical Name: Washingtonia filifera
Add
Common Name: California Fan Palm, Petticoat Palm  
Plant photo of: Washingtonia filifera
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Remember to check your irrigation system at least once a month, especially your valves, sprinkler heads, and drip emitters.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Palm

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Seascape, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Lawn, Parking Strip, Swimming Pool

 

Special Uses

Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by:
Photographer: Myrna Dowsett/Sortomme
  • Description

  • Notes

Palm tree grows to 60' x 20' . It has light green fronds 3'-6' long. Seeds appear in fall so be sure to remove seed stalk to avoid mess on patios and sidewalks. California Fan Palm is the only palm native to California.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.