Botanical Name: Brachychiton populneus
Add
Common Name: Bottle Tree, Kurrajong  
Plant photo of: Brachychiton populneus
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Even during our hottest months we don't need to water daily.

Give your plants a chance to breathe.

Water late at night or in the early morning hours to avoid losses to wind and evaporation.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40', 40-60'

 

Flower Color

Yellow, White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

Green, Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Parking Strip, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Screen, Wind Break, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Susan Frommer/Sea Tree
  • Description

  • Notes

This semievergreen tree will grow quickly to 40' x 30'. Leaves are bright green 4'"to 8" long. Produces tubular white blooms that are magenta on the inside. Blooms are followed by large brown woody seed pods that contain yellow popcorn-like seeds. It is very drought tolerant and does best in full sun.
Beware of seed pods as fibers around seeds can irritate skin and eyes.