Botanical Name: Pinus halepensis
Add
Common Name: Allepo Pine, Jerusalem Pine  
Plant photo of: Pinus halepensis
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Remember to check your irrigation system at least once a month, especially your valves, sprinkler heads, and drip emitters.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Seascape, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Normans/Frommer/Sortomme
  • Description

  • Notes

The Pinus halepensis exhibits moderate growth to 30' or more, with an open, irregular crown. The long needles are doubled and light green in color, with a length of 2.5"- 4".
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.