Botanical Name: Pinus canariensis
Add
Common Name: Canary Island Pine  
Plant photo of: Pinus canariensis
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water-wise plants can be beautiful as well as practical.

Ask at your local nursery for the types of plants that have minimal watering needs.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Seascape, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn

 

Special Uses

Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Steve George/Jacobs
  • Description

  • Notes

This graceful, slender-growing pine has a pyramidal form to about 70'. Its needles are long and drooping in bundles of 3. The foliage is a blue-green color, maturing to a dark green shade.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.