Botanical Name: Baileya multiradiata
Add
Common Name: Desert Marigold  
Plant photo of: Baileya multiradiata
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Remember to check your irrigation system at least once a month, especially your valves, sprinkler heads, and drip emitters.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall, Constant

 

Leaf Color

Grey, Silver

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Butterflies

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Fast growing perennial reaches 1' x 1'. Soft silvery gray leaves. Bright yellow daisy like flowers appear year round. This undemanding plant reseeds easily. Accepts reflected sun. Be careful not to overwater. Native to southwest U.S. and northern Mexico.
Frost tolerant to 10 F.