Botanical Name: Myrtus communis
Add
Common Name: Myrtle, True  
Plant photo of: Myrtus communis
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply a layer of mulch around plants to reduce moisture loss.

Choose organic mulches, such as shredded bark, compost or aged sawdust.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Black, Blue

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Mediterranean, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Patio, Raised Planter, Walls / Fences, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Hedge, Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This upright, dense evergreen shrub grows to 5' x 4'. Fragrant foliage will yellow if overwatered. It can be grown in sun or partial shade. It blooms with white sweet-scented white flowers followed by bluish/black berries. Native to the Mediterranean.
Frost tolerant to 20 F. Look for selections that offer a variety of leaf forms and plant sizes.