Botanical Name: Eschscholzia californica
Add
Common Name: California Poppy, Golden Poppy  
Plant photo of: Eschscholzia californica
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

As the weather gets hotter avoid the temptation to increase run times.

Instead, schedule more start times with one to two hours in between to allow the water from the previous session to soak in before watering again.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Annual

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Gold, Orange

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Grey Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Ranch, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Parking Strip, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Roadside, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This small annual (sometimes acts as a perennial) plant will grow to less than 1' x 1' and has light, small blue-green leaves with gold and orange flowers that bloom in spring and summer. Sow seeds in the fall. Reseeds easily.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.