Botanical Name: Tecoma stans v. 'Flaming Bells'
Add
Common Name: Flaming Bells  
Plant photo of: Tecoma stans v.  'Flaming Bells'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply a layer of mulch around plants to reduce moisture loss.

Choose organic mulches, such as shredded bark, compost or aged sawdust.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Ranch, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Patio, Park, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Screen, Mass Planting, Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: GardenSoft
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

This semi-deciduous shrub or small tree will grow 12' x 6'. It produces beautiful yellow bell-like flowers that bloom in spring and fall. The Flamming Belles variety has variegated orange and yellow coloring.
hardy to 20f