Botanical Name: Yucca flaccida 'Ivory Towers'
Add
Common Name: Ivory Towers Needle  
Plant photo of: Yucca flaccida 'Ivory Towers'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

As the weather gets hotter avoid the temptation to increase run times.

Instead, schedule more start times with one to two hours in between to allow the water from the previous session to soak in before watering again.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Roadside, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: GardenSoft
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen shrub without any stems looks like a succulent or cactus plant. Foliage slowly reaches 3'-4' tall and 4' wide. Leaves are stiff, sword-shaped with green color, with spines at the tip. Interesting curly white threads hover close to the leaf margins. In spring, a central stalk emerges with white fragrant flowers, reaching 6' tall. This plant tolerates full to part sun with well draining, sandy, average soil. It is drought tolerant once it's established. Hardy.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.